Louisville Orchestra

The Louisville Orchestra broadcasts will return on May 21, 2020 with concerts from the 2018-2019 and 2019-2020 seasons! Hosted by Daniel Gilliam, tune in on Thursdays at 8pm on 90.5 WUOL, wuol.org, on our app, and your smart speaker.

From the 2018-2019 season:
May 21
BERNSTEIN AT 100

TEDDY ABRAMS, conductor
Morgan James, vocalist • Kent Hatteberg, chorusmaster • UofL Collegiate Chorale

Program:
BERNSTEIN Overture to Candide
BERNSTEIN Symphony No. 1, “Jeremiah”
I. Prophecy
II. Profanation
III. Lamentation
Morgan James
BERNSTEIN Hashkiveinu
Morgan James + UofL Collegiate Chorale
BERNSTEIN “Simple Song” from Mass
Morgan James
BERNSTEIN (Arr. Peress) Overture to West Side Story
BERNSTEIN “Balcony Scene” from West Side Story
Morgan James
BERNSTEIN “Gee, Officer Krupke” from West Side Story
UofL Collegiate Chorale
BERNSTEIN “I Can Cook Too” from On the Town
Morgan James
BERNSTEIN “Ain’t Got No Tears” from On the Town
Morgan James
BERNSTEIN “Times Square 1944” from On the Town
BERNSTEIN “My House” from Peter Pan
Morgan James
BERNSTEIN “Glitter and Be Gay” from Candide
Morgan James
Bernstein “Universal Good” from Candide
UofL Collegiate Chorale
Bernstein “Make Our Garden Grow” from Candide
UofL Collegiate Chorale

May 28
MOZART REQUIEM

Teddy Abrams, conductor
Kent Hatteberg, chorusmaster • Jessica Rivera, soprano • Kendall Gladen, mezzo-soprano •
Jesse Donner, tenor • Evan Boyer, bass • Louisville Chamber Choir • Louisville Collegiate Chorale

Program:
MONTEVERDI (John Kilpatrick Edition) Vespers of 1610 (“Vespers of the Blessed Virgin”)
I. Deus in Adjutorium
II. Dixit Dominus
IV. Laudate Pueri Domine
VI. Laetatus Sum
VIII. Nisi Dominus
X. Lauda Jerusalem
XIII. Magnificat
Louisville Chamber Choir
W.A. MOZART (Sussmayr Edition) Requiem, K. 626
I. Introitus: Requiem
II. Kyrie
III. Sequenz: Dies irae, Tuba mirum, Rex tremendae, Recordare, Confutatis, Lacrimosa
IV. Offertorium: Domine Jesu, Hostias
V. Sanctus
VI. Benedictus
VII. Agnus Dei
VIII. Communio: Lux aeterna
Jessica Rivera, Kendall Gladen, Jesse Donner, Evan Boyer, Louisville Chamber Choir, Louisville Collegiate Chorale

June 4
OBOE CONCERTO

Ken-David Masur, conductor
Alexander Vvedenskiy, oboe

Program:
Eric NATHAN the space of a door
Richard STRAUSS Oboe Concerto in D Major
I. Allegro moderato
II. Andante
III. Vivace – Allegro
Alexander Vvedenskiy, oboe
Johannes BRAHMS Serenade No. 1 in D Major, Op. 11
I. Allegro molto
II. Scherzo: Allegro non troppo – Trio
III Adagio non troppo
IV. Menuetto I – Menuetto II
V. Scherzo: Allegro – Trio
VI. Rondo: Allegro

June 11
SLATKIN CONDUCTS ELGAR

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Program:
Cindy McTEE Double Play
I. The Unquestioned Answer
II. Tempus Fugit
Leonard SLATKIN Kinah
Walter PISTON Suite from The Incredible Flutist
I. Introduction – Siesta in the Marketplace
II. Entrance of the Vendors
III. Entrance of the Customers
IV. Tango of the Merchant’s Daughters
V. Arrival of the Circus
VI. Circus March
VII. The Flutist
VIII. Minuet
IX. Spanish Waltz
X. Eight O’Clock Strikes
XI. Siciliana
XII. Polka Finale
Edward ELGAR Variations on an Original Theme (“Enigma”), Op. 36
Theme: Andante
Var. I: “C.A.E.”
Var. II: “H.D.S-P.”
Var. III: “R.B.T.”
Var. IV: “W.M.B.”
Var. V: “R.P.A.”
Var. VI: “Ysobel”
Var. VII: “Troyte”
Var. VIII: “W.N.”
Var. IX: “Nimrod”
Var. X: Intermezzo, “Dorabella”
Var. XI: “G.R.S.”
Var. XII: “B.G.N”
Var. XIII: Romanza, “***”
Var. XIV: Finale, “E.D.U.”

June 18
ART + MUSIC

Teddy Abrams, conductor • Mariam Eqbal, Josh Azzarella, Jace Stovall, Ron Schildknecht, Ricardo Mondragon, Charles Rivera, Taria Camerino, Anthony Schrag – KyCAD artists

Program:
George Frideric HANDEL “Alla Hornpipe” from Water Music Suite No. 2
Mariam Eqbal, artist
Robert SCHUMANN Symphony No. 3 in E-flat Major, Op. 97, (“Rhenish”)
IV. Feierlich
Josh Azzarella, artist
Igor STRAVINSKY “Infernal Dance” from The Firebird (1919)
Jace Stovall, artist
Maurice RAVEL “The Fairy Garden” from Mother Goose
Ron Schildknecht, artist
Béla BARTÓK Music for Strings, Percussion, + Celesta
IV. Allegro molto
Ricardo Mondragon, artist
Charles IVES (Ed. Sinclair) “The Housatonic at Stockbridge” from Three Places in New England
Charles Rivera, artist
Modest MUSSORGSKY (Orch. Rimsky-Korsakov) Night on Bald Mountain
Taria Camerino, artist
Modest MUSSORGSKY (Orch. Ravel) Pictures at an Exhibition
Anthony Schrag, artist
Promenade
Gnomus (The Gnome)
Promenade
Il Vecchio Castello (The Old Castle)
Promenade
Tuileries (Dispute between children at play)
Bydlo (The Ox-Cart)
Promenade
Ballet of the Chicks in Their Shells
“Samuel” Goldenberg and “Schmuyle”
Promenade
The Market at Limoges
The Catacombs, Sepulchrum Romanum (Roman Burial Place)
Cum Mortuis in Lingua Mortua (With the Dead in a Dead Language)
The Hut on Fowl’s Legs (Baba-Yaga)
The Great Gate at Kiev

June 25
FESTIVAL OF AMERICAN MUSIC

Teddy Abrams, conductor

Program:
Aaron COPLAND Appalachian Spring
Rachel GRIMES The Way Forth

(1) Got Ahold of Me
(2) Postcard from Pauline
(3) Patsy
(4) Sisterhood of Man
(5) Red House School
(6) The Hysterical Society
(7) Nowhere on Earth
(8) There Is No Other
– Pause –
(9) The Spells
(10) Fontaine Ferry
(11) For So Long
(12) Dix River Doxology
(13) Dolly
(14) Bill of Sale
(15) End of Dominion
(16) Sara
(17) A New Land

Timbre Cierpke, harp + soprano (Woman/Pauline/Sister/Wife/Pee Wee Queen) • Scott
Moore, violin + vocalist • Erica Pisaturo, violin • Laura De St. Croix, viola • Charlie
Patton, cello • Cecilia Huerta-Lauf, cello • Aaron May, double bass • Rachel Grimes,
piano + vocalist (Margaret/Daughter/Sister) • Martha Neal Cooke, vocalist (Patsy) •
Jecorey Arthur, percussion + vocalist (Frederick/Henry) • Stephen Webber, actor +
vocalist (Nephew/Carney/Son/Orator/Man/Preacher) • Doris Smith, vocalist (Dolly) •
Sadie Dunn, soprano (Elizabeth) • Mara Miller, alto • Tim Roscoe, tenor (Abraham) •
Benton Quarles, bass • Joe Manning, vocalist (Hoy) • Laquida Garner, vocalist (Sara) •
Catharine Axley, film co-director, creator + editor (Lyrics, credits and sources available at www.louisvilleorchestra.org/the-way-forth-rachel-grimes)

Gabriel EVENS Run For It [World Premiere • LO Commission]
UofL Student Jazz Quintet: Blase Groody, tenor saxophone • Isaac Stephens, trumpet • Chad O’Brien, trombone • Jailynn Lake, bass • Pedro Augusto, drumset
Tyshawn SOREY For Bill Dixon and A. Spencer Barefield [World Premiere • LO Commission]
Ansyn Banks, trumpet • Craig Wagner, electric guitar
George GERSHWIN Rhapsody in Blue
Teddy Abrams, piano
Support for the LO Commissions provided by Owsley Brown II Family Foundation

July 2
TCHAIKOVSKY PIANO CONCERTO

Francesco Lecce-Chong, conductor
Andrew von Oeyen, piano

Program:
Grażyna BACEWICZ Overture (1943)
Pytor Ilyich TCHAIKOVSKY Piano Concerto No. 1 in B-flat Minor, Op. 23
I. Allegro non troppo e molto maestoso
II. Andantino semplice – Prestissimo – Tempo I
III. Allegro con fuoco – Meno mosso – Allegro
Andrew von Oeyen, piano
Dmitri SHOSTAKOVICH Symphony No. 10 in E Minor, Op. 93
I. Moderato
II. Allegro
III. Allegretto – Largo – Piu mosso
IV. Andante – Allegro – L’istesso tempo

July 9
TEDDY TALKS BRAHMS

Teddy Abrams, conductor
Program:
Johannes BRAHMS Symphony No. 4 in E Minor, Op. 98
I. Allegro non troppo
II. Andante moderato
III. Allegro giocoso
IV. Allegro energico e passionate

July 16
BEETHOVEN’S NINTH

Teddy Abrams, conductor • Morgan James, soprano •Kent Hatteberg, chorus master • Hayley Lipke, soprano • Liz Culpepper, alto • Spencer Lawrence Boyd, tenor • SonJin Kim, bass • Chloe Tula, harp

Program:
Teddy ABRAMS The Song of the River (World Premiere)
Introduction
Canto I: Those Who Came Before
Canto II: Species
Canto III: Consumption
Canto IV: Surrender
Canto V: Song of the Builders
Canto VI: Pleasures
Canto VII: The Powerful
Canto VIII: The People
Canto IX: Song of the Stars
Canto X: Nostalgia
Canto XI: Balance
Canto XII: Song of the Golden Age
Epilogue: Song of the River
Morgan James, soprano
Ludwig van BEETHOVEN Symphony No. 9 in D Minor, Op. 125
I. Allegro ma non troppo, un poco maestoso
II. Molto vivace
III. Adagio molto e cantabile
IV. Finale
Hayley Lipke, soprano • Liz Culpepper, alto • Spencer Lawrence Boyd, tenor • SonJin Kim, bass

From the 2019-2020 season:
July 23
FROM THE NEW WORLD

Teddy Abrams, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin • J’Nai Bridges, mezzo-soprano • Elena Urioste, violin

Program:
Adam SCHOENBERG Orchard in Fog
I. Frail
II. Dancing
III. Farewell Song
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
Georges BIZET “Scene” and “Habanera” from Carmen
J’Nai Bridges, mezzo-soprano
George GERSHWIN “My Man’s Gone Now” from Porgy and Bess
J’Nai Bridges, mezzo-soprano
Camille SAINT-SAËNS “Mon coeur s’ouvre a ta voix” from Samson and Delilah
J’Nai Bridges, mezzo-soprano
Maurice RAVEL Tzigane, Rhapsody for Violin + Orchestra
Elena Urioste, violin
Antonin DVOŘÁK Symphony No. 9 in E Minor, Op. 95 ‘From the New World’
I. Adagio – Allegro molto
II. Largo
III. Scherzo: Molto vivace
IV. Allegro con fuoco

July 30
FROM THE SEA

Teddy Abrams, conductor
The Percussion Collective: Svet Stoyanov, Ji Hye Jung, Sam Um, Gwendolyn Dease, Mari Yoshinaga, and Garrett Arney • Kjell van Sice, film

Program:
Jean SIBELIUS The Oceanides, Op. 73
Garth NEUSTADTER Seaborne
I. Above
II. At
III. Within
The Percussion Collective + Kjell van Sice, film
John Luther ADAMS Become River
Claude DEBUSSY La mer
I. De l’aube à midi sur la mer (From Dawn to Noon on the Sea)
II. Jeux des vagues (Play of the Waves)
III. Dialogue du vent et de la mer (Dialogue of Wind and the Sea)

August 6
VIOLINS OF HOPE

Teddy Abrams, conductor
Commentary by Avshalom Weinstein, Violins of Hope
Kathleen Karr, flute • Gabriel Lefkowitz, violin • Catherine Blades, narrator • Andrea Schermoly, choreographer
Judith, Erica De La O • Holofernes, Mark Krieger • Countrymen of Bethulia/ Assyrian Army: Justin Michael Hogan, Minh-Tuan Nguyen, Aleksandr Schroeder, David Senti, Trevor Williams, Sanjay Saverimuttu, Phillip Velinov

Program:
Paul SCHOENFIELD Klezmer Rondos (10 min)
II. –
Kathleen Karr, flute
William SCHUMAN Judith, A Choreographic Poem for Orchestra (24 min)
Judith, Erica De La O• Holofernes, Mark Krieger • Countrymen of Bethulia/ Assyrian Army: Justin Michael Hogan, Minh-Tuan Nguyen, Aleksandr Schroeder, David Senti, Trevor Williams, Sanjay Saverimuttu, Phillip Velinov • Louisville Ballet • Andrea Schermoly, choreographer
John WILLIAMS Three Pieces from Schindler’s List (14 min)
I. Schindler’s List
II. Jewish Town (Krakow Ghetto – Winter ’41)
III. Remembrances
Gabriel Lefkowitz, violin
Michael TILSON THOMAS From the Diary of Anne Frank (36 min)
Catherine Blades, narrator

August 13
DON QUIXOTE + OTHER JOURNEYS

Vinay Parameswaran, conductor
Nicholas Finch, cello | Jack Griffin, viola

Program:
Felix MENDELSSOHN The Hebrides, Op. 26 (“Fingal’s Cave”)
Anna CLYNE Night Ferry
Richard STRAUSS Don Quixote, Op. 35 Fantastic Variations on a Theme of Knightly Character
Nicholas Finch, cello | Jack Griffin, viola
Introduction: “Don Quixote loses his sanity after reading novels about knights, and decides to become a knight-errant”
Theme: “Don Quixote, knight of the sorrowful countenance”
Maggiore: “Sancho Panza”
I: Adventure with the Windmills
II: Battle with the Sheep
III: Dialogue between the Knight and the Squire
IV: Procession of Religious Penitents
V: Vigil at Night over a Suit of Armor
VI: Meeting with Dulcinea
VII: ‘Flying’ Journey through the Air
VIII: Voyage on a Magical Vessel
IX: Skirmish with two Mendicant Friars
X: Battle with the Knight of the Moon
Finale: “Coming to his senses again”
– Death of Don Quixote

August 20
TEDDY TALKS MAHLER

Teddy Abrams, conductor

Program:
Gustav MAHLER Symphony No. 5 in C-sharp Minor
I. Trauermarsch
II. Stürmisch bewegt
III. Scherzo
IV. Adagietto
V. Rondo-Finale

August 27
BRAHMS’ THIRD

Roderick Cox, conductor | Anna Petrova, piano

Program:
James LEE III Emotive Transformations World Premiere
Edvard GRIEG Piano Concerto in A Minor, Op. 16
I. Allegro molto moderato
II. Adagio
III. Allegro moderato molto e marcato
Anna Petrova, piano
Johannes BRAHMS Symphony No. 3 in F Major, Op. 90
I. Allegro con brio
II. Andante
III. Poco allegretto
IV. Allegro – Un poco sostenuto

September 3
GOSPEL AT THE SYMPHONY

Teddy Abrams, conductor • St. Stephen Church Choir

Program:
Julia PERRY A Short Piece for Orchestra
Traditional Arr. André Wilson Praise God from Whom All Blessings Flow
St. Stephen Church Choir
Kevin JAMES (Arr. André Wilson) Worthy of All of the Praise
St. Stephen Church Choir
Traditional (Arr. André Wilson God is Worthy
St. Stephen Church Choir
Jason CLAYBORN (Arr. André Wilson) You’re All I Need
St. Stephen Church Choir
Traditional (Arr. André Wilson) Ain’t Gonna Let Nobody Turn Me Around
St. Stephen Church Choir
Richard SMALLWOOD (Arr. André Wilson) Anthem of Praise
St. Stephen Church Choir
Christopher J. WATKINS (Arr. André Wilson) This Praise
St. Stephen Church Choir
Traditional (Arr. André Wilson) Done Made My Vow
St. Stephen Church Choir