Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Sundays at 4pm

January 1, 2017
“From the Archives” Special Program

Brahms: Academic Festival Overture (Theodore Thomas, conductor)
Wagner: Prelude and Liebestod from Tristan and Isolde (Artur Rodzinski, conductor)
Elgar: Enigma Variations (Sir Georg Solti, conductor)
Strauss: Ein Heldenleben (Fritz Reiner, conductor)
Tchaikovsky: Final Waltz and Apotheosis from The Nutcracker (Morton Gould, conductor)

January 8, 2017
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Javier Perianes, piano
Daniella Mack, mezzo-soprano

Ravel: Alborada del gracioso
Falla: Nights in the Gardens of Spain
Dukas: The Sorcerer’s Apprentice
Falla: The Three-Cornered Hat
Encore: Falla: El amor brujo from 1963 RCA (Leontyne Price, soprano; Fritz Reiner, conductor)

January 15, 2017
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Mason Bates: Anthology of Fantastic Zoology
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5 in E Minor, Op. 64
Ravel: Boléro

January 22, 2017
James Feddeck, conductor
Chris Martin, trumpet
Frank: Les Éolides
Haydn: Trumpet Concerto in E-flat Major
Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 2 in E Minor, Op. 27
Encore: Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet (Mark Elder, conductor)

January 29, 2017
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Robert Chen, violin
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Ravel: Valses nobles et sentimentales
Debussy: Symphonic Fragments from The Martyrdom of St. Sebastian
Saint-Saëns: La muse et le poète, Op. 132
Lalo: Cello Concerto in D Minor
Encore: Debussy: Prelude to The Afternoon of a Faun (Christian Macelaru, conductor)

February 5, 2017
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Stravinsky: Fireworks, Op. 4
Stravinsky: Symphony in C
Stravinsky: The Firebird
Encore: Bartók: Suite from The Miraculous Mandarín, Op. 19

February 12, 2017
Jaap van Zweden and Sakari Oramo, conductors
Yuja Wang, piano
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 7 in C Major (Leningrad)
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 3

February 19, 2017
Riccardo Muti, conductor
CSO Chorus
Erin Wall, soprano
Okka von der Damerau, mezzo-soprano
Steve Davislim, tenor
Eric Owens, bass
Bruckner: Symphony No. 9 in D Minor
Bruckner: Te Deum
Encore: Ravel: Rapsodie espagnole

February 26, 2017, 7:00 pm
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. 3, Op. 72b
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 20 in D Minor, K. 466
Hindemith: Concert Music for String Orchestra and Brass, Op. 50
Prokofiev: Scythian Suite, Op. 20
Encore: Mendelssohn: Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage Overture, Op. 27

March 5, 2017
Edo de Waart, conductor
Daniel Gingrich, horn
Mozart: Symphony No. 38 in D Major, K. 504 (Prague)
Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 3 in E-flat Major, K. 447
Beethoven: Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 36
Encore: Bates: Alternative Energy from CSO Resound (Riccardo Muti, conductor)

March 12, 2017
Bernard Haitink, conductor
Mahler: Symphony No. 7
Encore: Haydn: Sinfonia concertante in B-flat Major, Hob. I:105 (Robert Chen, violin; John Sharp, cello; Eugene Izotov, oboe; David McGill, bassoon)
March 19, 2017
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Julia Fischer, violin
Beethoven: Violin Concerto in D Major, Op. 61
Brahms: Serenade No. 1 in D Major, Op. 11
Encore: Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 in D Major, Op. 25 (Classical)

March 26, 2017
Jaap van Zweden, conductor
Shostakovich: Five Fragments, Op. 42
Britten: Sinfonia da requiem, Op. 20
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5 in B-flat Major Op. 100
Encore: Stravinsky: Symphony in Three Movements from CSO Resound (Pierre Boulez, conductor)