Macauley Winners

Divertimento No. 3, K 138 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Allegro (1756-1791)

String Pinks
Middle School Second Prize
Bailee Correro, violin Maggie Finn, viola
Hayley Shrewsbury, violin Sally Ann Finn, cello
Coach: Paola Manrique-Land

Quintet in C Luigi Boccherini
III. Minuet (1743-1805)

Concerto Gross, Op. 6, #2 Arcangelo Corelli
I. Vivace, Allegro, Adagio (1653-1713)

Highland Hills Quintet
Middle School First Prize
Jacob Marguet, violin Caitlin Ladd, viola
Patrick Lonnemann, violin Megan Taylor, cello
Sydney Harper, cello
Coach: Doug Elmore

Suite No. 6 in D Major Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande (1685-1750)
arr. Colin Hampton

Fier Quartet
High School Honorable Mention
Noah Daly, cello Erica Stoddard, cello
John Yang, cello Casey Faley, cello
Coach: Susannah Onwood and Bonnie Avery

From Across the Sea Thoma Simaku (b. 1958)

Reiney Drops
High School Honorable Mention
Ashley Jackson, flute Rochelle Hansen, flute
Tristen Snow, flute
Coach: Brad Rogers

Quartet No. 3 in G Major George Frideric Handel
Grave and Fugue (1685-1759)
arr. Ronlhini

Requiem David Popper (1843-1913)

The Hasegawa Trio
High School Second Prize
Jack Peterson, cello Katherine Garrett, cello
Anna Patterson, cello
Coach: Paul York

Three Pieces for Flute, Clarinet, and Bassoon Walter Piston
I. Allegro Scherzando (1894-1976)
II. Lento
III. Allegro

The Heckel Yeah Project
College Third Prize
Kaila Washington, flute Dylan Lloyd, clarinet
Jackie Royce, bassoon
Coach: Dallas Tidwell

Jour d’été á la montagne Eugene Bozza
1. Pastorale (1905-1991)
2. Aux Bords du Torrent
3. Le Chant des Forêt
4. Ronde

Firestorm Adrian Sanborn

Quarteto Gracioso
College First Prize
Nell Chaudoin, flute Seromi Kim, flute
Sunghye Kim, flute Denis Santos, flute
Coach: Lisa McArthur

Audio MP3

New Millenium Duo

Fantasi über ein Lied von Franz Abt
Ludvig Hegner(1851-1923)

Introduzione e Gavotta
Variationen über “Nel cor più non mi sento”
Giovanni Bottesini (1821-1889)

4me Morceau de Concert
Nicolas Charles Labro (1810-1882)

Fantasia e Polacca, Op. 44
Giuseppe Maria Marangoni (1866-1947)

Tarantella, Op. 45
Ora di Vespro a Napoli
Canto di Pulcinella
Tarantella

Elegie
Giovanni Bottesini

Audio MP3

Grawemeyer Players

Brett Dean (2009 winner) – Three Caprichos after Goya (2003-04)
I. Que sacrificio! (What a sacrifice)
II. Dios la perdone: Y era su madre (For heaven’s sake; and it was her
mother)
III. No te escaparás. (You will not escape)
Stephen Mattingly, guitar

Witold Lutoslawski (1985 winner) – Grave (“Metamorphoses,” 1981) cello and piano
Paul York, cello, Krista Wallace-Boaz, piano

Peter Lieberson (2008 winner) - 3 Songs from
“Rilke Songs” (1997-2001) for voice and piano
O ihr Zärtlichen
Blumenmuskel, der der Anemone
Stiller Freund
Edith Tidwell, soprano, Naomi Oliphant, piano

Sebastian Currier (2007 winner) – Verge (1997) violin, clarinet, and piano (Wallace-Boaz, piano)
I. Almost Too Fast
II. Almost Too Slow
III. Almost Too Mechanical
IV. Almost Too Dark
V. Almost Too Light
VI. Almost Too Fractured
VII. Almost Too Much
VIII. Almost Too Little
IX. Almost Too Calm
Patrick Rafferty, violin, Dallas Tidwell, clarinet, Krista Wallace-Boaz, piano

[podcast]http://archive.wuol.org/LunchClass/20100303LunchClass.mp3[/podcast]

Kentucky Opera

OH FREEDOM! is a production of Kentucky Opera that introduces audiences to the operatic art form by celebrating African-American cultural history through song from pre-slavery to modern times. Kentucky Opera Studio Artists Erica Cochran, Phillip Morgan and Naoko Suga performed live on Lunchtime Classics.

[podcast]http://archive.wuol.org/LunchClass/20100210LunchClass.mp3[/podcast]

Joyce Yang, Piano

Gargoyles by Lowell Liebermann

Carnaval, Op. 9 by Robert Schumann

[podcast]http://archive.wuol.org/LunchClass/20100203LunchClass.mp3[/podcast]